Privacy Policy

Palm Beach Currumbin Rugby Union Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. This Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. Palm Beach Currumbin Rugby Union Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to Palm Beach Currumbin Rugby Union Club, such as name, address, date of birth and contact details, is protected.

Palm Beach Currumbin Rugby Union Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

Palm Beach Currumbin Rugby Union Club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If Palm Beach Currumbin Rugby Union Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to the relevant persons or authorities.

Palm Beach Currumbin Rugby Union Club may also disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

You have a right to access any personal information that Palm Beach Currumbin Rugby Union Club may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. Palm Beach Currumbin Rugby Union Club will not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you require any further information, please contact the Club Management Services on 5598 5228.

House Policy

Staff and Management promote responsible service of alcohol in the way of: -

  • Not serving alcohol to, or allow entry of, persons who are unduly intoxicated.
  • Strictly enforce the minimum of age consumption of alcohol.
  • Our Mission is to develop strategies to facilitate a vibrant, successful, responsible and safe entertainment to the people in our area. We aim to reduce the incidences of alcohol related offences and antisocial behaviour and improve the safety of patrons and the general public in an around our licensed premises. We aim to promote the responsible service of alcohol, by training our staff in the responsible service of alcohol and provide a safe environment for staff and patrons. We aim to operate our business within the laws of the Queensland Liquor Act 1992. The following polices apply:
    • Discourage activities that encourage rapid or excessive consumption of liquor.
    • Actively monitor the behaviour of patrons to detect early signs of intoxication or inappropriate behaviour. Police may be called to remove them if they do not leave and a fine may apply.
    • Maintain security throughout the premises. Establish good communication with Police.
    • Maintain accurate records when an incident occurs.
    • Respect, and take all necessary steps to improve the local amenity and reduce disruptive activities of the premises and its patrons.
    • Ensure all staff are fully trained to abide by our Policies and Procedures.
    • Actively monitor all patrons to ensure they are not underage by checking proper proof of age ID. Display signage about restrictions on minors.
    • ID CHECK: Apply the following standards when checking ID:
      • The ID is removed from a wallet/purse or cardholder and held by the staff member conducting the check. Check if it is current and an approved photographic Drivers Licence or a Proof of Age card issued by a Government Department or approved entity, Card 18+, Victorian Proof of Age card; keypass) or an Australian or foreign Passport.
      • Check the date of birth
      • The Photo is checked to ensure it is the person presenting the ID paying close attention to physical features.
      • The photo is checked to ensure it has not been substituted or tampered with.
    • If valid ID is not supplied, no admittance or service is allowed to the Patron and they will be asked to leave the Club.
    • If the Staff Member believes that a document being presented is false, defaced or in the possession of a person who is not the owner of the ID then the document will be confiscated and forwarded to Liquor Licensing.
    • Serve drinks in standard measures.
    • Offer half measures of spirits if requested by the Patron.
    • Offer and promote low alcohol beer at differential (lower) prices compared to full strength.
    • Provide and promote reasonably priced snacks and food throughout our operating hours.
    • Provide and maintain a safe environment in and around the licensed premises (have a phone available for patrons. Display local phone numbers for Taxis, police, ambulance and fire brigade adjacent to the phone.
    • Clearly display unacceptable behaviour on premises such as the non-acceptance of excessive consumption of alcohol and drug use.
    • Staff to monitor patron’s behaviour and include the toilets.
    • Encourage phased and orderly exit of patrons from premises when closing and offering Patrons the facility of our Courtesy Bus or call them a taxi.
    • Have signage clearly visible to Patrons which explains the RSA i.e. No More It’s the Law etc. and House Policy on penalties for "Misbehaviour"
    • Ensure staff are trained appropriately to advise patrons when they will no longer be serving alcohol and when they will be asked to leave the Club. i.e. Last drinks...
    • Patrons are required to wear footwear at all times.
    • Patrons are required to remove their helmets and or hoods before entering the licensed area, either on the verandas or in the bar area.
    • Maintain a Staff Training Register stating who and when staff have been trained and for what.
    • Ensure that minors (under the age of 18) are here with a "responsible" adult (not their boyfriend who is 21 years of age).
    • Children are not allowed in the Poker Machine Area.
    • D.O.S.A.: Staff are to ensure that Food (anything consumable by mouth) is not allowed in the Smoking Areas.
    • Allocated Smoking Areas are identified by signage.

Penalties for incidents at the Palm Beach Currumbin Rugby Union Club

Penalties:

  1. Unruly behaviour = minimum 1 month ban
  2. Failure to obey a proper direction of Club staff member = minimum 1 month ban
  3. Verbal abuse of a Club staff member = minimum 3-month ban
  4. Damage to Club property = minimum 6-month ban
  5. Repeat of offence above = minimum 12-month ban or Life ban as appropriate.
  6. Physical abuse of Club staff member = minimum Life ban
  7. Physical harassment of any person = minimum 12-month ban.

A PERSON MUST NOT BE DRUNK, DIS-ORDERLY OR CREATE A DISTURBANCE ON LICENSES PREMISES... AS PER LIQUOR ACT. FINES APPLY.